Thursday , June 24 2021

Super Rugby Teams: Weekly 1 Composition, Injury News, Judges, First Group, How To Watch, Start Time, TV



Karmichhal Hunt and Adam Ashley-Cooper will form a highly experienced midfield center as Waratahs opens their Superregig campaign against hurricanes on Saturday.

Keep checking for the latest news from the team for a week.

CHIEFS v HIGHLANDERS at FMG Stadium in Hamilton, Friday, 5.35 am AEDT

Highlanders coach Aaron Mauger gave young Josh Ioane a surprising start of five-eight for the new season on Friday against the Chiefs in Hamilton.

23-year-old Joan has defeated the more experienced Marty Banks and Brin Gatland for a start in a T-shirt.

WE ARE BACK! In our first podcast in 2019, we govern the rules over the four superstars clubs in Australia and we hear from Darryl Gibson, Brad Thorne, Christian Leilfano and Dave Vessels.

Subscribe to iTunes podcast from CLICK HERE

Josh John of the Mountains makes a rest in Alexandra.
Josh John of the Mountains makes a rest in Alexandra.Source: Getty Images

Loosehead prop Ayden Johnstone will make his debut for the Super Rugby for the Highlanders while he has great hopes for 2.04m Pari Pari Parkinson.

All black stars Aaron Smith and Shannon Frisel are named on the bench with Kane Hemmington and Jackson Hemopo, who start with the midfield and the blind.

Thomas Uuma-Jensen, the nephew of All Blacks' former captain Tana Umaji, is an interesting perspective in the center.

"We are clear that we have been excited since the start of the season, we have been watching so far and we are looking forward to putting all pre-season work into an 80-minute performance on Friday night against the bosses," Moger said.

MORE REPLY NEWS

READY TO WORK: Exciting new faces raise the Brumbies title bid

THE SUCCESSFUL THINGS: Top Five Signatures of the Season 2019 Super Rugby

"DARK PLACES": In Australia's most brutal pre-season camp

Orbin Legger of the bosses is dealing with Jack Grobi of the Blue in Kaikoke.
Orbin Legger of the bosses is dealing with Jack Grobi of the Blue in Kaikoke.Source: Getty Images

Meanwhile coach Colin Cooper's coach took his own surprise in number 10 by handing the debut to Orbine Legger home.

21-year-old Legger is a former New Zealand representative under 20 and is more known as a center.

All black Damyan Mackenzie (ankle), his brother Marty (hip) and Rebels recruit Jack Jack Debreczeni (abdominal) were injured until recently again signed veteran Stephen Donald is on the bench.

Legger is one of four online players to make debuts to his bosses along with Etene Nanai-Soutouro's wing, Tumuna Manu's center, and Japanese Atata Moekyola.

"This will be a proud moment for our debutants when they end up with the team on Friday," Cooper said.

"It is my privilege to wear the boss's jeans, and as a team we want to demonstrate to our whanau and supporters how proud we are to represent our region and club."

HIGHLANDERS (15-1): Ben Smith (co-star), Matt Faddess, Rob Thompson, Thomas Utah-Jensen, Tevit Lee, Josh John, Cain Hummington, Luc Whitlock, James Lentjes, , Liam Coltman, Aiden Johnstone

Reserves: Ash Dixon, Daniel Linett-Brown, Siat Toloche, Shannon Frisel, Dylan Hunt, Aaron Smith, Brin Gatland, Pathelesio Tomkinson

CHAPTER (15-1): Shawn Stevenson, Baylin Sullivan, Tumuna Manu, Anton Linett-Brown, Ethan Nanai-Sestouro, Orbine Legger, Brad Weber, Tyler Arrond, Laclan Bossier, Mitchell Brown, Michael Alardis, Brody Remic,

Reserves: Samosoni Taoukeyahu, Aydan Ross, Nepo Laulala, Taleni Seu, Jesse Parare, They Toro Thachiriarangi, Stephen Donald, Ataa Moechiola

Referee: Glen Jackson (NZ)

James Slipper packs for Queensland Country at Bond University.
James Slipper packs for Queensland Country at Bond University.Source: Getty Images

BRUMBIES v REBELS at the GIO stadium in Canberra, Friday, 7.45 AEDT

Fallen Wallaby James Slipper is rewarded for a strong preseasonal form and will start from a front position for Broumi against the Rebels.

Slipper has twice been positive for cocaine last season and has been cut off by Red Brad Thorne coach before Brambis Dan McCeller's boss handed him a rescue line.

The current Wallaby Scott Sio is named on the bench behind Slipper.

Meanwhile, superstar David Pococ recovered from the calf strains that had been detained at Wallabies camp last month and would start from an open end.

"I have a little running at my feet and we've done a lot of contact," said Pock.

"I think you always put pressure on yourself.

"I'm not sure how much I've changed over the years.

"You always want to play the best and not play your teammates."

Pokok also looks forward to confronting Quaid Cooper, his old teammate at Brisbane High School.

"It's great for the Australian rugby to have players like Quade Cooper in the mix and play," said Pocock.

"People love to watch him and he is certainly one of the most talented players I have played together and against."

Each game of 2019 Vodafone Super Rugby LIVE without advertising breaks during the game. INCLUDE NOW!

Red hot rebels are shaping up

Red hot rebels are shaping up

01:05

Cooper is confirmed to make his debut with Rebels after being named in a T-shirt of No 10.

He will revive his partnership with his half-brothers with the great helper Gel, and Luke Jones was also announced in the lock-up lineup.

Former Brumbies and Force No 8 Isi Naisarani will also make his debut with Rebels.

Testing players Reece Hodge, Adam Coleman and Jordan Uelese continue to return from injuries.

MEASURES (15-1): Tom Banks, Henry Spate, Tevita Kuried, Ibra Simone, Tony Pulu, Christian Lalifano (c), Joe Powell, Laclan McCaffrey, David Pock, Rob Valletini, Sam Carter, Rory Arnold, Alan Alalatoa,

Reserves: Josh Man-Rea, Scott Sie, Leslie Lewalaial-Makin, Blake Enever, Pitt Samu, Matt Lucas, Warenwa Hera Andy Muiherhead

REBELS (15-1): Dane Hailet-Petty, Jack Madox, Tom English, Billy Mike, Marica Coyrobe, Quad Cooper, Will Genius, Easy Nailsani, Richard Hardridge, Angus Cottrell, Matt Philippe, Luc Jones, Jermaine Ainsley, Anargue Rangy, Tetra Folkner

Reserves: Robbie Abel, Matt Gibbon, Sam Tallakai, Jesse Haangan, Brad Wilkinson, Rob Leota, Michael Rrue, Semiz Tupu

Referee: Ben Oeuf (New Zealand)

Year of preparation for the World Cup SR

Year of preparation for the World Cup SR

01:11

BLUES vs. CRUSADERS at Eden Park in Auckland, Saturday, 5.35 pm AEDT

BLUES (TBC)

CRUSHERS (TBC)

Referee: Nick Bryant (NZ)

Gibson Continues With "Tahs"

Gibson Continues With "Tahs"

0:58

WARATAHS / HURRICANES at the Brooklyn Oval School in Sydney, Saturday, 7:45 pm AEDT

Waratah's coach Darryl Gibson decided to keep the Kurtley Beale in cotton wool for the first round instead of pairing veterans Karmichael Hunt and Adam Ashley-Cooper at hurricane hockey centers.

This will be Hunt's debut in the NHL after his participation in Queensland in both leagues and union while Ashley-Cooper returned from abroad in an attempt to play for Wallabies at this year's Rugby World Cup.

"The inclusion of Karmichael allows us to manage the load of Kurtley, who was the highest Waratahs player in 2018," Gibson said.

"KB will get an extra week to prepare for the upcoming season.

"This is a new approach for Australian rugby teams, rotating players and managing their loadings leading to a World Cup campaign.

"That's why we've ensured that we have depth in our squad, so we have flexibility while remaining competitive."

Hunt is one of the four players assigned to his first Waratahs hats, along with Rockers O'Connor, Laclan Swinton and Chris Talacay.

"It's also nice to have potential super-debutants in Rory, Chris and Lachy among our 23 who have won their seats, given their efforts during our pre-season," Gibson said.

WARATAHS (15-1): Israeli Follow, Alex Newman, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Carmichael Hunt, Curtis Rona, Bernard Foley, Jake Gordon, Jack Dempsey, Michael Hooper, Ned Hunigan, Rob Simmons, Jed Holloway,

Reserves: Tolou Latou, Rory O'Connor, Chris Tallakai, Lacan Swinton, Will Miller, Mitch Cunt, Mack Mason, Cam Clark

HURRICANES (TBC)

Referee: Angus Gardner (AUS)

Sunwolves coach Tony Brown at the Coogee Oval training.
Sunwolves coach Tony Brown at the Coogee Oval training.Source: News Corp Australia

SUNWOLVES v SHARKS at the Singapore National Stadium, Saturday, 19.55 AEDT

SUNWOLVES (TBC)

SHARKS (TBC)

Referee: Nic Berry (AUS)

Worick Gelant of Bulls to try at Kings Park in Durban.
Worick Gelant of Bulls to try at Kings Park in Durban.Source: Getty Images

BULLS / STORMERS at Löwertwert Werfelder, Pretoria, Sunday 2.15 AEDT

BULLS (TBC)

STORMERS (TBC)

Referee: Jacco Paper (RSA)

Lion # 8 Warren Whiteley has experience at AAMI Park in Melbourne.
Lion # 8 Warren Whiteley has experience at AAMI Park in Melbourne.Source: AFP

JAGUARES v LIONS at the Jose Amalfi Stadium in Buenos Aires, Sunday 8.40 AEDT

Warren Whiteley will resume the Lion Captain as the three-time Super Rugby bridesmaids start their campaign in Argentina.

The lions managed to name a strong side of paper, despite the absence of Quagma Smith, Stephen Lewis, Cyle Brink, Robbie Coetzee, Johannes Jonker, and Ross Cronje.

JAGUARES (TBC)

LIONS (15-1): Andries Coetzee, Courtnall Skosan, Lionel Mapoe, Harold Forster, Aphiwe Dyantyi, Elton Jantjies, Nic Groom, Warren Whiteley (with), Hacjivah Dayimani, Marnus Schoeman, Marvin Orie, Rhyno Herbst

Reserves: Pieter Janssen, France van Vik, Jacobi Adrianse, Rouman Vermaak, Robert Krueger, Gianni Lombard / Dylan Smith, Vandiselle Simelan, Rouen Combrink

Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)

The Red Brutal Army Camp

The Red Brutal Army Camp

01:36

BYE: REDS


Source link