Sunday , July 25 2021

All of the 2018 Game Awards



The nominations have been announced for the Games Award in 2018. This year, Sony Santa Monica's God of War and Rockstar Games' Red Dead Redemption 2 are two front runners, which are locked neck and neck in eight nominations including Game of the Year. Other GOTY competitors include Assassin's Creed Odyssey, Celeste, Spider-Man, and Monster Hunter: World.

Fortnite grabbed four of its own nominations including Best Ongoing Game, and Call of Duty: Black Ops 4, Destiny 2: Forsaken, and Detroit: Being Human each got three nominations. Fans can choose their favorites through the official website. The award will be broadcast live on Thursday, December 6 at 9 pm ET / 6 PM PT.

As always the award event will feature a world premiere and exclusive music performances. You can buy tickets here, starting at $ 70. This event is once again held and hosted by game industry veteran Geoff Keighley. Keighley will also produce a limited podcast series in partnership with Spotify to take a closer look at the best game music of the year.

A total of 68 media partners, including GameSpot, voted to determine the winner from the main category. You can see the full list of nominations below.

Best Game of the Year

  • Assed Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Making Games)
  • God of War (Sony of War Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel & # 39; s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Game Rockstar)

Best Continuing Game

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Game)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Six Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Game Guidelines

  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Becoming Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony of War Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel & # 39; s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Game Rockstar)

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Becoming Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony of War Monica / SIE)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel & # 39; s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Game Rockstar)

The Best Direction of Art

  • Assed Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony of War Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Game Rockstar)
  • Return of Din Obra (3909 LLC)

Best Score / Music

  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (McCreary Bear)
  • Marvel's Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni II (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony of War Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel & # 39; s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Game Rockstar)

Best performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Being Human
  • Christopher Hakim as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin 's Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Spider-Man Marvel

Game for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Celeste (Matt Making Games)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Lost: JJ Macfield and Memories Island (White Owls / Arc System Works)

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste (Matt Making Games)
  • Dead Cell (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Game)
  • PUBG MOBILE (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Digital Developer)

The Best VR / AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Dead Cell (Motion Twin)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Best Action / Adventure Game

  • Assed Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony of War Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel & # 39; s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Game Rockstar)
  • Shadow Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

The Best Role-Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc Works System)
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc Works System / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Soul Calibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces (Planning for Camelot / Nintendo Software)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • BATTLETECH (Harebrained / Paradox Interactive Scenarios
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studio)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports / Racing Games

  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Planning for Camelot / Nintendo Software)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concept / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Game)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of ​​Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

Best Indie Debut Game

  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Yoku's Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports Game

  • CSGO
  • DOTA2
  • Fortnite
  • League of legends
  • Overwatch

Best Esports player

  • Dominique "SonicFox" McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime "Tokido" Taniguchi
  • Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up) Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon "JJoNak" Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Cloud9 (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (OWL)
  • OG (DOTA2)

Best Esports Coach

  • Bok "Reapered" Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian "Ppasarel" Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny "zonic" Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob "Yamato Cannon" Mebdi (Vitality Team)
  • Janko "YNk" Paunovic (MiBR)

Best Esports Events

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • 2018 EVO
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Final
  • International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex "Goldenboy" MendezAlex "Machine" Richardson
  • AndersBlumeEefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • Paul "RedEye" Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

  • C9 Comeback Wins at Triple OT vs. FAZE (ELEAGUE) KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds) G2 Beat RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • Big Problems with LGD (DOTA Final 2) OG
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 on DBZ (EVO)

Content Creator This Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

Source link